Policy Brief in Brief: The US Military May Be Used to Secure the Border
[…] Looking realistically at the situation in 2024, federal and state law enforcement resources are overwhelmed by the scale and severity of the border crisis. Hence, the President can appropriately call out the military to enforce federal law. Additionally, the Mexican cartels and the hordes of illegal aliens are engaging in unlawful obstructions of the law, as well as unlawful combinations to thwart the law. pg. 24
- 10 U.S.C. § 253: The President may act if the insurrection “so hinders the execution of the laws of that State, and of the United States within the State, that any. . . of its people is deprived of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution and secured by law, and the constituted authorities of that State are unable, fail, or refuse to protect that right, privilege, or immunity, or to give that protection.”
- Cartels and illegal aliens vitiate protection by the government; interfere with the enjoyment of life and liberty; strip people of property rights; destroy happiness and safety; and interfere with travel rights, for instance, by kidnapping.